Last Saturday, in the framework of the project “Prevention and education on the theme of alcoholism in Batumi” a round table was held at the “House of hope” of Caritas Georgia in Batumi.
The “House of Hope” launched in 2005, as a response to the needs of beneficiaries of the “Dormitory” to help them to get rid from alcohol dependency. Since its establishment, the staff of the project helped about 30 alcohol/drug addicted people to recover.
The aim of the project is the rehabilitation of individuals dependent from alcohol through empowerment of the person, social inclusion and re-establishing of relations, rehabilitation and restoring of dignity.
The Deputy Minister of Health of Adjara, the director of the school, where we held the first intervention of peer education of our project, two operators that have benefited from the training held last year, the Italian delegation (the trainers of peer education, the President of the Association, the trainers of the groups for alcohol addicted) and a delegation of Caritas Georgia – Program Manager, Coordinator and Assistant of the Program) participated in the round table.
All the participants involved in these issues have revealed many things in common and the desire to continue this way. The Deputy Minister expressed the interest towards the various projects of Caritas Georgia in Batumi claiming to have a desire to develop future collaboration. The meeting was fruitful and interesting for all and it was the first of this kind in the region and hopefully not the last.