Home Care is a delivery of social and medical services at a residential place for its beneficiaries. It aims to provide healthcare to bedridden patients (prevention, diagnostics, treatment, rehabilitation, and essential pharmaceutics), support them in daily activities (moving around, keeping personal hygiene, etc.), identify resources and capabilities of patients and their informal caregivers and support their development (informing, educating, developing their skills), and provide psychological and social assistance to patients and their close people (support in creating a healthy social environment as well as receiving needed services, and etc.), also to provide them with necessary auxiliaries (wheelchairs, crutches, etc.).
Contribute in improving patients quality of life, physical and psychological condition, specifically to make these people as independent as possible in their everyday activities at home, in their habitual living environment ensuring the sanctity of their private lives and preventing them from hospitalization.
People, who due to their temporary or permanent physical or mental pathology have limited capacity to live independently.
Coverage area
The project is implemented in Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Ozurgeti, Gori and Gori region villages. Every year Home Care services are delivered to around 700 patients.