A New Performance of Young Actors
During the Christmas holidays, the children of  Day Care Center of Caritas Georgia presented performance “Ice boy”. A very emotional story about brotherhood, christmas spirit, hopes of people and miracles.
The story described life of two brothers who were lost and in search of each other.  Performance was enriched by Georgian songs and dances.  The children were acting beautifully, with great entuziazm and lovely costumes. They also worked hard to decorate the theater room for their guests.
The concert was so successful that it was shown again on 15th of January. The performance was attended by the social workers of Gldani-Nadzaladevi district, beneficiaries and  the employees of Caritas Georgia, including the Director and Program Managers. After the show, the little actors received the gifts and sweets.
Charitable Foundation Caritas Georgia operates Day Care Centers for Vulnerable Children and Youth in Tbilisi, Kutaisi,  villages of Arali, Vale and Eshtia. The main goal of the projects is to to strengthen the families of socially unprotected children, ensure the upbringing of children in a family environment, and prevent the settlement of children in childcare institutions.