Caritas Georgia Training and Consultancy Center Participated in Employment and Education Fair
On September 29, 2017, Caritas Georgia Training and Consultancy Center participated in the education and employment fair “Future is Yours”, which was held in the Drama Theater of Telavi.
The aim of the fair was to promote employee opportunity for youth, facilitate their professional choice and to give the youth possibilities to meet the future employers. Different entities participated in the fair including vocational colleges, education centers, universities, NGOs, clubs, and business representatives. The visitors of the fair were able to get information about academic and vocational education.
Caritas Georgia Training and Consultancy Center informed the guests about the educational program of the Center and established business relations with educational institutions, who expressed the interest towards the activities of the Center.
Caritas Georgia Education and Employment Center was created in 2014 under the Health and Social Care program. It aims to promote nursing education and the development of Home Care in Georgia. The trainings are held for students and different medical personal about the following topics: methods of care of palliative patients, Kinesthetic, modern methods of wound management, and others. Home Care education module, developed by the experts of the Center, is adopted by  the Ministry of Education of Georgia as an obligatory subject in the education program of nurses.