Soup for homeless in winter time
Winter time could be very difficult for homeless people. Cold weather and lack of warm food are frequent causes of disease, and sometimes leading to death of homeless people. The Socio-Pastoral Program of Caritas Georgia organizes the “Soup for homeless” initiative for the fifth year already. During winter time, we support homeless people with two-three hot meals weekly at Station Square in Tbilisi. The initiative started on December 7 and will continue every Monday and Wednesday at 3:30 PM until middle of spring 2016. The initiative is run by volunteers, mostly Georgian university students and parishioners of Catholic Parishes in Tbilisi, but there are also some foreigners who decided to be useful for poor people. We are very thankful to our volunteers for their extraordinary service.
Besides the distribution of meals, the Socio-Pastoral Program of Caritas Georgia manages also the Clothes Distribution Point, at the Didube Caritas Center in Tbilisi every Tuesday and Thursday from 2 PM until 4 PM.