On March 16, 2017 Caritas Georgia held its Annual Meeting
On 16th of March 2017, Caritas Georgia held the Annual Meeting 2016 for employees and stakeholders of the organization. The main goal of the meeting was the assessment and overview of the work of Caritas Georgia in 2016.
The meeting was opened with a prayer and welcome speech of the President of Caritas Georgia Mons. Raphael Minassian and the Assembly Members: Mons. Giuseppe Pasotto and Chorbishop Benny Beth Yadegar.
The Prayer was followed by the speech and the report of the Director of Caritas Georgia – Ms. Anahit Mkhoyan. “During the years, we always work hard to improve our performance and we approach our work critically. Today is the day, when we all come together to celebrate our achievements and show appreciation” she said.
In her report, Director mentioned that Caritas Germany is the partner who committed the most in the activities of Caritas Georgia, both financially and in the development of professional skills of the Caritas employees. The second biggest partner of Caritas Georgia is the Ministry of Health, Labor and Social affairs of Georgia.  The most effective social enterprise of Caritas Georgia was Carpentry Workshop Trentino, which succeeded to invest back in the operations of Caritas as well as provide practical training to the students. Other important data that was highlighted during the event was that during 2016 two new projects have been launched: Mother and Child Shelter and Youth Center in Vale. The organizational structure and the performance of the social enterprises was improved, the number of volunteers was doubled and new partnership were established.
After the report of the Director, all programs of Caritas Georgia and the volunteers presented their activities and achievements in the year of 2016. During the presentations of the programs, beneficiaries and employees of Caritas Georgia presented sketches, which reflected everyday work of the projects.
Many employees were awarded the prize of the “Best employee” of the year.
The culmination of the event was the last part of the meeting. Impressive performances were held by the talented beneficiaries of the organization and the representatives of the different rites of Catholic Church in Georgia. The invited guests had also the opportunity of seeing the beautiful art and craft works created by our beneficiaries.
The Annual Meeting of Caritas Georgia was attended by representative of partner agencies such as Mr. Herbert Schedler and Mr. Norbert Dittrich – Renovabis; Mr. Marc D’Silva-Catholic Relief Services; Fr. Radoslav Schudich – Caritas Azerbaijan; Mr. Georges Smeets; and by the representative of the Embassy of the Vatican City in Georgia – Fr. Mijaita Blaj.
We would like to express our deepest gratitude to our guests and volunteers of the organization for all the rendered support and cooperation.