Director of Caritas Georgia, Anahit Mkhoyan Participated in Executive Program for Catholic Leadership at University of Notre Dame
The director of Caritas Georgia, Mrs. Anahit Mkhoyan was selected as a Fellow for the 8th Annual Catholic Leadership Certificate Program at the University of Notre Dame July 8-15. This program is part of the University of Notre Dame’s commitment to support the mission and work of Catholic institutions around the world.
Sponsored by Nonprofit Certificate Education in the Mendoza College of Business, Catholic Leadership Certificate Program at the University of Notre Dame was an eight-day program designed to give Catholic leaders a deeper understanding of their role in their organizations and their responsibilities to their subordinates and colleagues. Top experts and Notre Dame faculty educate the fellows on topics important to effectively lead nonprofit Catholic organizations, such as change management, organizational evaluation, academic and foundation leadership, the history and current state of philanthropy and charity, strengths based leadership, culture and mission, strategic planning, negotiation, fundraising and leveraging polarities.
The participation of Caritas Georgia director was by the initiative and support of Catholic Relief Services (CRS). In the Executive Program for Catholic Leadership, Mrs.  Anahit Mkhoyan joined 53 other leaders from more than 20 countries from North America, Africa, Eastern Europe, and Asia.  From Georgia, the director of Catholic University: “Saba”, Mr. Vaja Vardidze also participated in the 8th Annual Catholic Leadership Certificate Program.