Chronicle of Joyful Summer
For children, starting school very often is related to the end of summer. Today, on September 15, for them the summer finished and started school days. Let’s have a look how the children of the Day Care Center of Caritas Georgia spent the summer.
The summer 2017 was accompanied by different entertaining and educational events for the beneficiaries of the Day Care Center. The events took place not only in the territory of the Center, but also in different locations throughout and outside of Georgia. The children took part in painting the “zebra” (crosswalk) in the town of Rustavi, escorted the football teams during the championship, visited to rugby match, and organized different joyful activities. Moreover, the children participated in the city tours called “Getting to Know Our Capital” and together with their teachers, visited various historical districts and places of Tbilisi. They also visited the town of Dmanisi and the House-Museum of Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani (famous Georgian writer).
The beneficiaries of Art Studio participated in the exhibition of the Georgian handcrafts festival “Art-Gene” and also, did not miss the movies’ premieres. For the children the most exited excursion was to the Science Museum “Experimentarium” and the visit in Europark, where they could not hide their happiness.
During the month of July, the dance group of Caritas Georgia took part in the “Brave Kids”- multicultural Folklore Festival in Poland, with children from different countries. Moreover, through the invitation of Secours Catholique/Caritas France, five beneficiaries and two volunteers from Art Studio visited France. They participated in the summer camp named “Better Together”, the themes of a camp were justice, tolerance and brotherhood.
Caritas Georgia would like to express the deepest gratitude to the all organizations, companies, institutions, employees and volunteers, who gave our children an opportunity to spend unforgettable summer days. Thank you for being with us!