2015 – 35 cases (44 returnee)
2016 – 41 case by October 2016
Location: capital -Tbilisi and different regions of Georgia
Migration from Georgia is a widespread phenomenon. The figures available indicate that at least 20% of the population has migrated from Georgia in the last ten years. The main reasons for migration are unemployment, socio-economic and living conditions in the country. In some cases there were also political reasons. Tenth of thousands people left the country in the past ten years. Some individuals and families have less information about the life and situation in Europe and they still cherish the hope expecting to find jobs, relatively better living conditions and social protection in foreign countries. In European Union countries and especially in Belgium more and more attention is being focused on the concept of voluntary return.
In Belgium, Caritas International has been assisting people with voluntary return since 1984. The cooperation between Caritas International and Caritas Georgia in the field of voluntary return has started from April 2006. The assistance that the Project offers is not limited and depends on the nature of the needs of every individual returnee. The necessity and priority of this assistance for every case are assessed after social consultancy and reciprocal agreement with the returnee.
Improve the chances on a successful reintegration of the migrants returned from Belgium.