• (+995 32) 2217819, 2251387
Service for Children Living and Working on the Streets
Home / Service for Children Living and Working on the Streets
Goal: Withdraw children living and working on the street from the street, provide for their vital needs; If possible, facilitate the reintegration of children into a biological family, or resettle them in long-term alternative services.
Mobile Work with Children on the Streets
The mobile group members – social worker, psychologist, driver and peer-educator assess the child’s situation.  With the purpose of earning child’s trust, mobile team members organize sports or entertainment activities, equip the children with basic literacy skills, provide them with information on the necessity to keep personal hygiene, provide an information on different diseases and negative consequences caused by the use of harmful substances.
If reintegration with biological family is not an option, mobile group members offer different services available in Drop-in Centers or alternative care programs suitable for them.
Day Care Centers and Night Shelters in Tbilisi and Rustavi
The beneficiaries may come to the Centers on their own, be brought by police or Mobile Group. In the Centers, children have an opportunity to take a shower, have a meal, wash clothes, get seasonal clothing and footwear. Social workers take care of child’s documentation. With the help of psychologists, the beneficiaries learn to manage their emotions, establish and maintain relationship with people through the acquired communication skills, as well as to learn accepted rules of conduct. Apart from assisting the children in solving the health problems, they get information on healthy lifestyle, negative use of harmful substances and different diseases.
Special attention is paid to the education of children/youth. They have an opportunity to get basic skills of reading, writing, and mathematics. If needed, the children are enrolled in the inclusive education system.  The beneficiaries get profession-oriented and vocational skills. Different classes and activities are organized with the purpose of equipping them with social and life skills needed for living independently. Children learn to plan and organize leisure time activities, they participate in entertainment, sports, and intellectual activities.
Yearly, the program assists around 500  children living and working on the street as well as children of risk groups in the age between 5 – 18 years.
Partners: Ministry of Labour Heath and Social Affairs of Georgia; Caritas Germany;  “Kindermissionswerk”“Regione Autonoma Friuli Venezia Giulia”  Caritas Udine”; “Nadia Onlus”; Liberty BankGeorgian Water and Power (GWP) ; “Rustavi Water Company “RWC” ; “Charity Fund of Rustavi Metallurgical Plant’s workers”