Parish Social Ministries (PSM)
Home / Parish Social Ministries (PSM)
Goal: to render social assistance to vulnerable people, families and to search for ways to solve the problems of the whole community.
In May 2016, Caritas Georgia launched a project “Animation and Strengthening of Parish Social Ministries in Catholic Communities of Georgia”. To reach the goal, the project envisages to strengthen Caritas Groups in parishes (where they exist) and to create them (where they did not exist by that time), to prepare forces in parishes – volunteers, inspired by the Catholic Social Teaching.
In total 8 parishes  (Latin, Armenian and Assyrian-Chaldean) from Tbilisi, villages of Akhaltsikhe, Adigeni and Ninotsminda disticts and villages of Gardabani are participating in this project. The project also aims to induce a behavior change in parish leaders in order to mobilize volunteers in their communities, to support self-determination and community development.
Partners: Catholic Relief Services (CRS), USA; Caritas Italiana, Italy.