The project was born as a response to the needs of lonely elderly who were meeting in front of the Humanitarian Soup Kitchen and often staying there for hours even if it was a bad weather. We found out that this elderly persons needed some meeting place. The Meeting Centre “Harmony” project is tightly bounded with the Social, Health and Youth projects of Caritas Georgia. The visitors of “Harmony” have access to the Rehabilitation Centre of Caritas Georgia. The Meeting Centre “Harmony” is the place, where elderly people can socialize, read books and newspapers, can wash themselves and their clothes, receive consultancy of lawyer and psychologist. Elderly people from “Harmony” regained their feeling of dignity and usefulness. They feel that they are needed by others. People from the same generation can understand and support each other and not feel isolated. “Harmony” organizes excursions to Georgian historical sites, theatre, cinema, museums and exhibitions. Physical exercises as well as training of the memory and eyesight are held on a regular basis by a nurse. Elderly people communicate with children from Small Family type Houses and from Daycare Youth Center. “Harmony” offers workshop for those who like to sew or to repair their clothes. Here elderly persons stay in a warm and friendly atmosphere, can have some tea and biscuits, often have concerts, play chess or simply speak with each other.
Reintegration of the target group; using the experience and habits of the older generation, psychological support.
Lonely elderly people who lack communication with other people. Every day around 40 persons visit the centre.
Nana Natsvlishvili- Day Care Centre Harmony Project Manager-001 Nana Natsvlishvili
Project Coordinator Meeting Centre “Harmony”
2, Eristavi street (Gldani-Nadzaladevi district)
0192, Tbilisi, Georgia.