Contribution to the Nursing Education in Georgia
Within the frames of the Home Care Project Caritas Georgia contributes to the development of the Nursing Education Program. In this regard, on November 15, 2017 a meeting of the working group on Nursing Education was held at the Courtyard Marriot Hotel.
Members of the working group: representatives the National Center for Education Quality Enhancement of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, vocational education centers and medical establishments reviewed the amendments to the Program presented by Caritas Georgia and Association of Nurses of Georgia. The objective of the working group is to bring the educational standard in accordance with the European requirements.
The meeting was attended by Professor of the Freiburg Catholic University of Applied Sciences Dr. Anne Kellner and Caritas Germany consultant Mr. Manuel Benteler.