Brave Kids Festival in Tbilisi
On July 2018, Caritas Georgia will produce Brave Kids Festival for the first time in Tbilisi.  During the festival, children from all over the world will meet in the capital of Georgia, present their cultures, increase intercultural understanding and friendship. The project is co-funded by Creative Europe.
Brave Kids is a cultural-educational program organized since 2009 by Song of the Goat Theater Association in Wroclaw, Poland and under the patronage of UNESCO and the Polish Ministry of Culture and Heritage. Its mission is to unite children from all over the world in an atmosphere of friendship and respect for each other’s cultures.
During three weeks, Brave Kids, brings together talented young people from countries affected by humanitarian issues (such as natural disasters, political conflicts, poverty) and young people from stable backgrounds. Under the guidance of professional artistic instructors, the children are supported to teach and lead each other, exchanging ideas, skills and methods. Children are supported to discover their unique potential and values, raising their confidence and ambitions. This exciting artistic process cultivates the social development of the young participants, helping them to make steps towards positive transformation in their lives and in their communities.
Caritas Georgia has been partnering with Song of the Goat Theatre Association – Brave Kids Project for 5 years to produce Brave Kids. Since 2012, Children and Young People from Caritas Georgia participate in the Brave Kids festivals and present the national dances, songs and culture of Georgia to the broader audience from different countries.
In 2018, for the first time Brave Kids will be produced in Tbilisi, Georgia by Caritas Georgia along with other sites in Poland, Slovakia, and Ukraine. Hence, with open-heart we are looking forward to meet with children and their communities, offer friendship and together make a positive steps towards transformation in the lives of young people.