August News from Caritas in West Georgia
On 1st of August, 2017, the director of Caritas Georgia – Anahit Mkhoyan, visited Summer Camp in Kutaisi Youth Center, where Italian volunteers from Caritas Ambrosiana were implementing different educational and entertaining activities for vulnerable children of Kutaisi. It was an interesting and beautiful visit that gave them an opportunity to share their experiences.
On 15th August, 2017, local staff of Kutaisi and Italian volunteers organized the Day for Elderly People. They invited our Home-Care beneficiaries, those who could sit in the car, to spend a day in the Youth Center with our children and volunteers. They had a lunch together, played Bingo and attended the concert, which was prepared by the children from Caritas Youth Center  in Kutaisi. The elderly also took part in the concert with some poetry and songs that they sang together with volunteers and children! It was the second edition of “Elderly Day” and it has been much more intensive, amusing and joyful. Elderly people enjoyed spending time in a different and friendly environment.
Many thanks to all volunteers, to our local staff and to our children for making them so happy!!