Far More than a Visit to Partners: Director of Caritas Georgia Visited to CNEWA
On July 19th, 2017, the director of Caritas Georgia Mrs. Anahit Mkhoyan visited Catholic Near East Welfare Association (CNEWA) in New York, NY.  The aim of the visit was to introduce with the work of Fundraising and Communication department of the organization, to present the activities of Caritas Georgia and talk about future collaboration.
The director of Caritas Georgia met with CNEWA Programs’ Director, Mr. Thomas Varghese; Communications Director, Mr. Michael J.L La Civita and Brother Garard Conforti, F.S.C., Chief Administrative Officer. They introduced Mrs. Anahit Mkhoyan with the Fundraising and Communication department and their work. There is a possibility that CNEWA’s expert will visit Caritas Georgia to support the development process of Fundraising and Communication department. During her visit Mrs. Anahit Mkhoyan talked about Caritas Georgia’s activities, current social-economic situation in the country, and the impact of CNEWA’s donors:
“Financial support becomes spiritual support for us. We can take a case and give the first support, human support, which people really need. We know if we don’t catch a woman and her child now, the kids may end up as street children, she may become a prostitute. It is a vicious cycle. People, when they are left out of one circle, then they drop out of other circles, and Caritas is the only place for them to be safe.” – emphasized Mrs. Anahit Mkhoyan while talking to staff members of CNEWA.
Indeed, through the generous donors such as CNEWA, Caritas Georgia has a possibility to support vulnerable youth in the village of Eshtia, provide food for elderly in need, as well as protect and assist the children facing the risk of abandonment and their mothers.
During the visit, the director of Caritas Georgia was awarded with a certificate for writing an article: A Letter from Georgia in the Winter 2016 edition of One, by CNEWA:
“Her name may ring a bell. She is director of Caritas Georgia, and wrote  A Letter from Georgia in the Winter 2016 edition of ONE — a deeply personal and moving essay that was honored last month at the Catholic Press Awards in Quebec. We were pleased to present Anahit with her award certificate and hear her thoughts about the important work she is doing in Georgia.” (Article by Greg Kandra, CNEWA’s blog)
Caritas Georgia would like to express the deepest gratitude to the whole team of CNEWA and benefactors for their generous support and hope that our future collaboration will be a lifeline for people in need.