On January 23, 2017 Caritas Georgia Opened a Youth Center in Vale
On January 23, 2017 a Youth Center named “Peace” is opened in Vale, Samtskhe-Javakheti region. In the Center 6-18 year-old children, living below the poverty level, will have an opportunity to spend free time in a safe and friendly environment, being engaged in different educational/entertainment activities and accompanied by highly qualified teachers. Children will get assistance in preparing the homework in school subjects, will have additional lessons in English and computer skills.
The opening ceremony of the Youth Center was attended by H.E. Monsignor Giuseppe Pasotto, Director of Caritas Georgia -Anahit Mkhoyan, Children and Youth Program manager – David Karkarashvili, Governor of Vale – Elioz Barblishvili, and Deputy of Vale – Gogita Zaqroshvili.
We would like to express our deepest gratitude to our donor agencies (yet, Caritas Ambrosiana), Parish priest Father Michael Surmava, teachers, volunteers and everyone, who participated to establish the Center.