Caritas Georgia launched new volunteer project – “Sunny Room”
• Be the reason behind the smiles.
At the end of 2016, volunteers of Caritas Georgia have started a new project – “Sunny Room”. Within the project volunteers regularly meet children from socially disadvantaged families and participate in their education.  Each meeting includes educational and entertaining elements, which are prepared beforehand. Moreover, every meeting has its theme (for ex.: “Friendship”, “Work”, “Support”, etc.) to which element is connected.
The project is an initiative of volunteers of Caritas Georgia, who conduct educational camps for children, from socially disadvantaged families, every summer. However, after these 10-14 days they do not participate in the lives of children any more. Hence, volunteers decided to organize and launch the project – “Sunny Room” that gives them the opportunity to meet with a ten-person group of vulnerable children once in a week.