Study visit to Stuttgart, Germany
October 13-21, 2016 educational visit for the representatives of Vocational Education Department of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, Caritas Georgia, GIZ and private professional educational institutions was organized by Diakonie Württemberg in Stuttgart.
The goal of the visit was development of dual education and mobility using for care of elderly people and other patients in Georgia and Germany.
The participants of the visit had an opportunity to visit various institutions- day care center, a short and long term nursing house and get useful information about Social Welfare Service projects and volunteer activities of Diakonie Württemberg. At the meetings in the Department of Evaluation and Recognition for Certificates of Education and in the Diaconate Institute participants learned about the regulations for recognition of the education certificates and programs.
During the visit Caritas International and Caritas Germany organized visits of the participants to Catholic University of Freiburg and modern equipped long term care house.