Second Joint Meeting/Training on the theme of “Volunteering” of PSM project
0n 25th of October, 2016 in the town of Akhaltsikhe within the frame of the project “Animation and Strengthening of Parish Social Ministries in Catholic Communities in Georgia” was held the Second Joint Meeting/Training on the theme of “Volunteering”. The participants were the leaders and Parish Priests from the Parishes of Latin, Armenian and Assyrian–Chaldean Rites of Ninotsminda, Akhalkalaki, Akhaltsikhe regions and Tbilisi.
During the meeting there were discussed what is Volunteering, who are Volunteers, how important it is to have volunteers in society and in the Parishes and also how can you motivate people to become volunteers. During the meeting there was discussed how and how much is Volunteering developed at different continents and countries. It was chosen to bring up North America, Africa and Asia examples.
During the meeting there was held a group work in 5 groups. In the end the participants presented and shared their experiences and opinions about volunteering to each other.
The Project is financed by the Caritas of USA – “Catholic Relief Services”/CRS.