On 19 and 20 of September 2016 the Director Mrs. Anahit Mkhoyan and team members of Caritas Georgia visited the beautiful city of Trento in Northern Italy to meet partners who have been committing much to help people of Georgia since 1997. The meetings were organized by Dott. Bruno Fronza – President of the Association Italia-Georgia – “Trentini per la Georgia”, Mr. Tullio Odorizzi – Vice President and Mr. Giancarlo Crepaldi – member of Administrative Council.
Two days in Trento were marked by numerous meetings with partner organizations. Caritas Diocesana of Trento – Director Roberto Calzà, ENAIP Trentino – Dott. Maria Cristina Bridi,  Archbishop Mons. Luigi Bressan and the families from Trento, who support youth projects in Georgia, through the project of Long Distance Support.
Another important meeting was held in the premises of Autonomous Province of Trento. Director Mrs. Anahit Mkhoyan and team members of Caritas Georgia met with the Regional Minister – Sara Ferrari. Caritas Georgia members met also don Marco Saiani, General Vicar of Archdiocese of Trento. The meeting had an introductory character, because don Marco Saiani is a newly appointed General Vicar.
Different presentations were held in order to give to the partners updated information about the projects of Caritas Georgia and the steps of future collaboration were discussed.