POPE FRANCIS’ VISIT TO GEORGIA | from September 30 to October 2, 2016
ansapopeThe Vatican Press Office has released the program of Pope Francis’ apostolic trip to Georgia which will take place from 30 September to 2 October.
The Pope will arrive at Tbilisi international airport at 3 p.m., where the welcome ceremony will be held. Following a courtesy visit to the president of the Republic in the presidential palace, and an encounter with the civil authorities and diplomatic corps in the courtyard, the Holy Father will meet with His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II, Catholicos and Patriarch of all Georgia, in the Palace of the Patriarchate. His first day in Georgia will conclude with a meeting with the Assyrian-Chaldean community in the Chaldean Catholic Church of St. Shemon Bar Sabbae.
On Saturday, 1 October, the Pope will celebrate holy Mass in the M. Meskhi stadium, followed by a meeting with priests and men and women religious in the Church of the Assumption of the Virgin. And then, outside the Camillian aid Centre, Pope Francis will meet with Caritas Georgia and Church’s other charity workers and those they assist. After this, Pope will visit to the Svetitskhoveli Patriarchal Cathedral of Mskheta.
In the morning of Sunday, 2 October, after the farewell ceremony at the airport in Tbilisi, the Holy Father will depart.
Initial source: Commonspace.eu News; retrieved from: http://commonspace.eu/index.php?m=23&news_id=3892; article date September 13, 2016