A study visit to Caritas Alba Lulia, Romania
On June 27 – July 1, 2016 a study visit to Caritas Alba Lulia, Romania was organized in the frames of the project “Development of Home Care in Georgia” which was funded by DCV/BMZ. Participants of the visit were Health and Social Care Program Manager Gaioz Kubaneishvili, program officer Ia Adeishvili and Home Care project coordinator Maia Mikadze.
The aim of the visit was experience exchange in the field of Home Care service performance and training; selection of good practices in order to transfer knowledge and experience.
Participants of the Study visit brought some experiences in performance and organization of Home Care services, educational programs of Caritas School and work of rehabilitation center.
Of outstanding importance are innovations and technologies in field of kinesthetics, rehabilitation and modern wound care methods. These findings will be the subjects of following discussions, valuations and diffusion.