Certificates Handover Ceremony
On June 22, 2016 at Didube Plaza Conference Hall in Tbilisi a Certificate Handover Ceremony was held.   Over 200 students of 8 medical education centers of Tbilisi and other regions of Georgia received certificates after completion of the Home Care educational course. Dr. Katharina Derkorn
Head of Development Cooperation in South Caucasus of the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany in Georgia,   Gunter Dewald VET Expert of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, Nino Gomelauri President of the Association of the Private Colleges of Georgia congratulated the students and emphasized the importance of further development of nursing education in Georgia.
This educational course is conducted by Caritas Georgia Health and Social Care Program`s medical team in the frames of the Home Care project funded by German Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and Caritas Germany. The aim of the project, together with high quality service to the population, is development of all aspects of Home Care in Georgia:  nursing education programs, training of medical students and personnel of healthcare centers as well as creation of legal frameworks of care services in the country.