Youth Protection and Development
Home / Youth Protection and Development
With the purpose of youth protection and development, Youth Day Care Center operates in Kutaisi.
Youth  Day Care Center in Kutaisi
Goal: to improve life perspectives and prevent juvenile delinquency among the most vulnerable children and youth of Kutaisi.
In the center, the children  from socially and economically vulnerable families have an opportunity to be engaged in different educational and entertainment activities, accompanied by highly qualified pedagogues and professional psychologists.
In the Day Care Center, children are supported in school activities, they get additional studies in mathematics, Georgian and English languages. Moreover, the children get the skills in working on personal computer, weaving, and creating items in felt technique. The youth graduating the Public schools get prepared for exams in Higher Educational Institutions.  Every year, the center has hosted more than 100 children
Partners:  Ministry of Health and Social Affairs, Caritas of Verona, Association A.B.C.S., “Alle Stimmate” school, Association Italia-Georgia in Trento, Association Amici Don Baldo, the Province of Trento,  Agency of Social Services and Public Schools of Kutaisi.