Study Visit on Dual Education in Germany
On 15-22 October, 2017, a joint delegation of Caritas Georgia and the National Center for Education Quality Enhancement of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia visited Germany to learn experience of dual education in nursing education.
During the study visit, members of the delegation: Caritas Georgia Health and Social Care Program Manager – Gaioz Kubaneishvili, program officer – Ia Adeishvili, nurse-trainer – Nino Peradze, Deputy Director of the National Center  for  Education Quality Enhancement – Tamar Makharashvili and Manager of TVET Qualification Development Support Program – Kakha Eradze visited several educational centers, care infrastructure, Freiburg Catholic University of Applied Sciences, Nursing school of the Bad Krozingen  Cardiology Clinic and Municipality of Freiburg.
The study visit had great importance for the representatives of Caritas Georgia as during the meetings members of the delegation received extensive information on educational programs, methods of education and legal acts. At the end of the visit, the meeting with the Head of the International Department of Caritas Germany – Mr. Claudio Moser was organized and reached an agreement that Caritas Germany will support establishment of cooperation between educational centers of Germany and Georgia for dissemination of advanced methods of education in Georgia.
Caritas Georgia would like to express the deepest gratitude to Caritas Germany for organizing and funding the visit.
German experts on dual education and care service organization will visit Georgia in December 2017.