Project Goal:  to render social assistance to vulnerable people, families and to search for ways to solve the problems of the whole community.
To reach this goal the project envisages to strengthen Caritas Groups in parishes (where they exist) and to create them (where they did not exist by that time), to prepare new forces in parishes – volunteers, inspired by the Catholic Social Teaching.
In total 8 parishes (Latin, Armenian and Assyrian-Chaldean) from Tbilisi, villages of Akhaltsikhe, Adigeni and Ninotsminda districts and village of Gardabani are participating in this project.
Up to the end of 2016, in June (in Tbilisi) and in November (in Akhaltsikhe), there were conducted 2 extended meetings of Parish Priests, leaders from all parishes and coordinators of the project. The meetings were devoted to two basic topics – “Catholic Social Teaching Principles” as the core and utmost inspiration for Parish Caritas Groups work and “Volunteerism”. In the period after every extended meeting the coordinators of all 3 rites held replication meetings in their respective parishes. Thus, the base for successful continuation of the project was ensured.