Medical Dispensaries in Samtskhe-Javakheti Region
Home / Medical Dispensaries in Samtskhe-Javakheti Region
Goal: improve access to primary health care of unprotected population residing in areas far from medical facilities.
Within the project, a Mobile Medical Unit of the medical team of Caritas Georgia practices visits to the villages of Samtskhe-Javakheti region for early diagnosis and prevention of common diseases. It also contributes to increase access to healthcare services among the most vulnerable parts of the population in the remote areas of  Georgia.
The medical mobile teams are composed of specialists and are equipped with diagnostic medical equipment (ultrasound device with 2 transducers, ECG device). The mobile medical teams provide the socially unprotected population in the villages with medical consultations, examinations and necessary medicines. The target group of the project is socially unprotected population living in the villages – chronic outpatients, large families, disabled people, displaced persons.
Partner: United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (USCCB)
Area of Action: Samtskhe-Javakheti Region of Georgia: villages of Arali, Ude, Khizabavra, Naokhrebi and Vale.