Representative of USCCB Visited Caritas Georgia
From 28th of August till 1st of September 2017, Caritas Georgia had a pleasure to host the representatives of the United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (USCCB). Bishop John M. Botean, Member of the Subcommittee on Aid to the Church in Central and Eastern Europe from Romanian Greek Catholic Eparchy,  Ms. Tetiana Stawnychy, the Director of Department of Collection to Aid the Church in Central and Eastern Europe of USCCB and Mr. Vincent Bus who is the Grant Specialist in the same department, visited different projects of Caritas Georgia and had meetings with Representatives of Assembly of Founders Bishop Msgr. Giuseppe Pasotto, the Apostolic Administrator for Roman Catholics in Caucasus and Chorbishop, Benny Beth Yadegar and Management Team of Caritas Georgia. The meeting with the current President of Caritas Georgia, Bishop Rafael Minassian happened in Armenia.
The United States Conference of Catholic Bishops aims to promote the greater good, which the Church offers humankind in the globe. Through the support of USCCB, Caritas Georgia has got a possibility to increase access to healthcare service among the most vulnerable parts of the population in the remote villages of Georgia, as well as, to improve the daily food ration of disadvantaged groups of population and to provide clothing to the people in need through volunteer service.
The representative of USCCB visited projects of Caritas Georgia and also the project implemented by the representatives of three different Catholic rites in Georgia. On August 31, Ms. Tetiana Stawnychy and Mr. Vincent Bus, together with the Director of Caritas Georgia – Ms. Anahit Mkhoyan, traveled to town Kutaisi (West Georgia) to visit the Youth Day Care Center and Health Care Center and to villages of Samtskhe-Javakheti region (South-west Georgia) to visit Medical Dispensaries in villages of Vale and Arali, alongside with Youth Day Care Centers successfully operating in both villages, as well as to meet with Parish priests.
We would like to express our deepest gratitude to USCCB for the visit and support of projects of Caritas Georgia that bring much love and hope to people in need. We hope that the fruitful collaboration will continue for a long time for the benefit of vulnerable people.