Project Goal: Restoration of diminished abilities, capabilities, habits, skills, contribution in reintegration and improvement of the quality of life of patients with chronic illnesses and/or in the state of recovery.
The Rehabilitation Center of Caritas Georgia is functioning in Tbilisi Medical Center and offers a continuum of care for people with physical disabilities and specializes in rehabilitation services. The facility is equipped with up-to-date psycho-therapeutic equipment and provides a wide choice of psycho-therapeutic and manual procedures for its patients. In addition to the center based services, the rehabilitation center mobile groups provide services in the homes of center patients, when necessary. Services provided by the center have significant impact on improvement of medical, social and psychological condition of the patients.