On 3rd of February, 2017 Caritas Georgia held the opening ceremony of “Mother and Child Shelter”
On 3rd of February, 2017 Caritas Georgia officially opened a new project – “Mother and Child Shelter”.  The goal of the project is to assist socially unprotected children and their mothers, create for the children a safe environment; prevent child abandonment by mother and strengthen biological families. Currently, the Center serves to 16 beneficiaries: 9 children and 7 mothers. The capacity of the Center is to host 20 beneficiaries at a time.
The Center was fully renovated and equipped due to generous donation of KinderMissionswerk  a German children relief organization from the Catholic church. The operational part of the project will be partially covered by Georgian Government (43%) and by other donor agencies of Caritas Georgia (57%).
The shelter provides mothers and their children (under 10 year-old) with 24 hours accommodation, safe environment, food, clothes, and hygienic items. Moreover, mothers and their children are assisted in solving their health and psycho-social problems. The project empowers the women to take care of their children and to live independently through provision with corresponding education.
The opening ceremony was attended by the members of different Governmental Bodies, NGOs, and Partner Organisations. After the welcoming speech and presentation of the project, the guests had the opportunity to look around the shelter and see the performance organised by the beneficiaries of Caritas Georgia.