On 22-23 May, 2017, Caritas Georgia held Italian Days
On 22-23 May, 2017, Caritas Georgia held Italian Days in Tbilisi. The purpose of the event was to celebrate the partnership and long-term relationship between the organization and its Italian partners. Italian people and organizations support Caritas Georgia’s charitable work for years.
On 22 May, the beneficiaries of Daycare Center/Art therapy studio and Small-Group Houses were working in different workshops to create the Italian masks, pictures, different handcrafts and prepare the main components of the Italian dishes that were served during the main event in the exhibition hall.
On 23 May, the main event of Italian Days was held in Caritas Georgia. The event started with the speeches by the Assembly Member – Mons. Giuseppe Pasotto and H.E. Antonio Enrico Bartoli, Ambassador of Italy to Georgia. The culmination of the event was the theatrical performance: “Pinocchio” by the beneficiaries of Daycare Center, followed by the Italian songs and dances. Beneficiaries of St. Camillus Day Center performed the beautiful dance “Tarantella”.
Caritas Georgia would like to express the deepest gratitude to the guests and Italian partners for visiting and supporting us.