• "No one has ever been poor by giving" - Anne Frank
The Charitable Foundation Caritas Georgia has been promoting the “Long Distance Sponsorship” programme since 2003. The programme aims at assisting poor children and needy elderly, who are already beneficiaries of the services offered by Caritas Georgia.
Who is waiting to be sponsored?
• Street children, children without parents or belonging to very poor and broken families, underprivileged youth and teenagers experiencing harsh social and economic conditions.
• Lonely and ill elderly living below the poverty line and striving to live with a pension of 60 Euros a month.
Subscribing to the program is very easy!
Download the Application form here, fill it in and e-mail it to our “Long Distance Sponsorship” Coordinator.
Or just Donate by filling in the online form here!
The fee is 20, 25 or 30 Euros a month and you decide for how many months or years you would like to support the person. The donation may be transferred directly to Caritas Georgia or to partner organizations’ accounts, which we will provide to you as soon as we receive the donation form.
From the side of Caritas Georgia, you will receive regular updates about the sponsored person, alongside with letters, greeting cards, photos and you will always be welcomed to come to Georgia to visit the the person you sponsor.
We deeply thank every single person, family, parish, association that have been supporting children and elderly for long years.
Thank you for your loving engagement!