On September 12-14, 2016 “Caritas Georgia” will host around 30 participants of the event titled “International exchange week on voluntary return and reintegration to the post-soviet-states: challenges and perspectives”.
This event is organized by “Caritas International Belgium”, supported by Belgian State Agency “Fedasil” (Federal Agency for Asylum Seekers), and will bring together representatives of different organizations from post-soviet-area (Armenian Caritas, Caritas Almaty – Kazakhstan, Caritas Moscow – Russia, Caritas Kyrgyzstan, Caritas Ukraine) working on receiving and reintegration of voluntarily returning citizens to their home-countries and the representatives of the partner-organizations and agencies from Western Europe (Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Germany, The Netherlands and Poland) – sending the migrants willing to go back.
Within the frame of the Exchange Week the day of September 13 will be devoted to the Conference “Perspectives on return migration – Assisted voluntary return migration to Armenia and Georgia” where Caritas International Belgium and Caritas Georgia are inviting the representatives of Georgian State and different NGOs and INGOs working in the field of migration and reintegration.
“Caritas International Belgium” and “Fedasil” also supported the two-days training of participants-social workers from the post-soviet-countries to be held after the major meeting – on September 15-16, 2016.