Giving People a Voice: Employees of Caritas Georgia Participated in Advocacy Workshop and Met Representatives of Caritas Germany
From August 28 till September 2, 2017, Health and Social Care Program Manager – Mr. Gaioz Kubaneishvili, Advisor for Project Management  – Mr. Manuel Benteler, and Communication and Fundraising Manager – Ms. Nino Gambashidze participated in AGEH workshop: “Advocacy – Giving People a Voice” in Germany, Bonn and had a pleasure to meet with different representatives of Caritas Germany.
During the workshop, which was prepared by AGEH (Association for Development Cooperation), participants from different countries and organizations shared experiences, best tools and methods of advocacy, and discussed future possibilities of collaboration.
The representatives of Caritas Georgia, together with Dr. Susann Reiner, Project Officer/Department Latin America and Europe and colleagues from Armenian Caritas, had a pleasure to meet with Mr. Jean-Pierre Schneider – Director of Caritas Bonn, Mr. Matthias Kopp – press speaker of the Conference of Catholic Bishops of Germany, Mrs. Miriam C. Lies – Desk Officer of AGEH International Personnel Cooperation, Mr. Peter Altmayer – CEO of Caritas Rhein-Erft District, Mrs. Menzel-Kollenberg – Headmaster of College for Elderly Care in Rhein-Erft District and Mr. Gereon Pick –  Administration  of the College of Elderly Care.
During the visit to Caritas Bonn the participants had a possibility to see one of the social enterprises and got acquainted with the work of the organization through an interesting presentation of Mr. Jean-Pierre Schneider. Underlining the importance of advocacy in their work, he said: “We have to be advocates for people, who are not able to communicate”.
On September 1 was held a meeting at Nurse Education Centre (college) of Rhein-Erft District in Hürth that trains specialists for elderly care system. Mr. Peter Altmayer and Mrs. Menzel-Kollenberg presented information about the educational program and methods of dual education in Germany and answered numerous questions.
We express deep gratitude to AGEH and Caritas Germany for this opportunity. The whole visit in Germany was very fruitful for Caritas Georgia, as we aim to create and improve our structures in order to give people much stronger voice.