Daycare Center and Art Therapy Studio in Tbilisi
Main Goal: to ensure the psycho-social rehabilitation of children from families living below the poverty line and their integration in the society.
In the Daycare Center and Art Therapy Studio, each year 160 children from socially vulnerable families in the age of 6-18 have an opportunity to spend free time before/after school hours during the working days in a safe and friendly environment, being engaged in different educational/entertainment measurements and accompanied by highly qualified pedagogues and professional psychologists.
The children get medical and psychological assistance for solving the health problems. All children are provided with a daily lunch cooked in Caritas Soup-Kitchen during the stay in the Centre.  Special attention is paid to education of children: they get assistance in preparing the homework in school subjects, get additional lessons in English, and get the skills of working on a computer. With the purpose of providing the children with post-traumatic syndromes with psychological rehabilitation, a method of art therapy is used in the Art Therapy Studio workshops of ceramic, cloisonne enameling, iconography, decorative metal stamping and wood engraving, teqa (felt) and weaving. The children are as well engaged in dancing, singing and puppet-show workshops, where they make the puppets and set performances. The children get vocational skills of hairdressing. The acquired vocational skills they can use in future and earn money for living. The 16-18-year-old children get the job application skills of writing a resume, presentation at interviews. Besides, they get information about the ways of seeking the available vacancies.