Services for Children from Socially Unprotected Families
Day Care Center for Vulnerable Children and Youth  in Tbilisi
Goal: to strengthen the families of socially unprotected children, ensure the upbringing of children in a family environment, and prevent the settlement of children in childcare institutions.
In the Day Care Center children have an opportunity to spend free time before/after school hours during the working days in a safe and friendly environment, being engaged in different educational and entertainment activities and accompanied by highly qualified pedagogues and professional psychologists. In the center, the children get medical and psychological assistance for solving the health problems. All children are provided with a daily lunch, cooked in Caritas Soup-Kitchen, during the stay in the center.
In the Day Care Center, the Special attention is paid to education of children: they get assistance in preparing the homework in school subjects, additional lessons in English, Russian and Georgian, and the skills of working on a computer. Moreover, the children are engaged in dance, singing, drama, football and karate groups. In hair-styling  workshop, children get respective vocational skills. The 16-18-year-old children get the job application skills of writing a resume and information about the ways of seeking the available vacancies.
The direct beneficiaries of the Day Care Center are children in the age between 6-18 years from the families living below the poverty line; families with many children; children with single or no parents; children with disabilities (children with hearing and talking problems); and the children categorized as children without parental care.