Day Care Centre “Harmony”
Home / Day Care Centre “Harmony”
Goal: improvement of quality of life of elderly people.
Adult Day Care Center “Harmony” is a planned program of activities designed to promote well-being of lonely elderly people who lack communication with other people through social and health related services.
Every day around 40 persons visit the center. The Adult Day Care Center “Harmony” is the place, where elderly people can socialize, read books and newspapers, can wash themselves and their clothes, receive consultancy of lawyer and psychologist.
One of the objectives of the Center is to help elderly people to regain their feeling of dignity and usefulness, to feel that they are needed by others. In the elderly center people from the same generation can understand and support each other and not feel isolated. “Harmony” organizes excursions to Georgian historical sites, theater, cinema, museums and exhibitions. Physical exercises as well as training of the memory and eyesight are held on a regular basis by a nurse. Elderly people communicate with children from Small-Group Houses and from Day Care Center of Caritas Georgia. Here elderly persons stay in a warm and friendly atmosphere, can have some tea and biscuits, often have concerts, play chess or simply speak with each other.
Partners: Georgian Ministry of Health, Labor and Social Affairs, Branch of Company “JT International Luxemburg S.A.” in Georgia