CNEWA Representatives Visited Caritas Georgia
From May 15 to 17, 2017 Caritas Georgia had a pleasure to host CNEWA Programs’ Director Thomas M. Varghese and Communications Director Michael J.L La Civita. They visited projects implemented by the organization. CNEWA (Catholic Near East Welfare Association) is the organization, who has been supporting many charitable initiatives of Caritas Georgia throughout years.
On May 15,  Mr. Thomas Varghese and Mr. Michael J.L La Civita visited projects located in Tbilisi, such as Daycare Center and Art Therapy Studio for children living below the poverty line, Mother and Child Care Center for single mothers, Soup kitchen and Day Care Center – Harmonia for elderly. Some of these projects are partially funded by CNEWA as well.
On May 16, the guests visited the village Eshtia, which is located in Samtskhe-Javakheti region. CNEWA in 2017 financed the rehabilitation of the building for Youth Center as well as its operational costs for one year. The renovation activities started in May of 2017 and we plan to open the Center in September 2017.
We would like to express our deepest gratitude to CNEWA for supporting Caritas Georgia for many years; and we are sure that the fruitful collaboration will continue for the benefit of people in need in Georgia.