The autumn finished and the cold winter has started. For Caritas Georgia, autumn of 2017 was one of the busiest period of the year. Let’s have a look what the beneficiaries of Caritas Georgia were doing during the autumn.
For the children of Caritas Georgia Day Care Center, the autumn started cheerfully. On 17th of September the beneficiaries of the Center took part in the race “Run for Peace”. Sport mood in Day Care Center felt on 25th of September as well, when in the competition of Karate, organized during the art festival “Didube 2017”, the beneficiary of Day Care Center – Nika Nozadze won the competition and took the first place. His success continued on 7-8 of October in the Festival of Martial Arts organized by Mtatsminda District Administration together with National Karate Federation. Among the young participants of the age group of 10/11 the winner became the beneficiaries of the Day Care Center – Nika Nozadze and Tato Keshelashvili, who took the third place.  From October, the children were engaged in even more activities: they visited the cinema Cavea Mall; organized the beautiful performance regarding “Tbilisoba” in the Didube Center; visited the ethnographic museum, and attended the Children’s Eurovision 2017.
As for the children and youth of Small Group House (SGH), they started September 2017 with cognitive activities. On 25th of September, the children from SGH of Caritas Georgia met the students and teachers from different universities of Georgia. The representatives of the STEM education Association, GE-STEM made an interesting and interactive presentation about the different disciplines of the education. After the distribution of certificates the guests and beneficiaries enjoyed the dinner. The meeting was followed by the presentation, held by the members of NGO “Partnership for Road Safety”. The presentation was about safety on the roads for the beneficiaries of Rustavi Center. In October the doors of different services for children were knocked by amazingly people – employees from Rustavi Metalurgical Plant, who brought the gifts for the children.
The autumn was special for our elderly as well. Besides, the activities and events organized in the Elderly Day Care Center “Harmony”, on October 23, 2017, the beneficiaries  visited an ancient capital of Georgia – Mtskheta and had a possibility to admire the splendid views and old architecture. The sightseeing took several hours and the pleasant day ended with dinner.
Caritas Georgia would like to express the deepest gratitude to the organizations and companies, which helped us to make our beneficiaries’ days joyful and beautiful.